Eastern European Countries' Committee Introduction and members


15 Conferences in the Eastern Countries, 15 Successes!

The East European Countries' Committee (EECC), formerly ACC, was created in 2004 at the end of the Annual Conference, which was held in Prague.

The EECC has organised 15 local conferences with the 16th to be held in Kyiv, Ukraine, in May 2020:
PAST EVENTS:
2005: Budapest, Hungary
2006: Warsaw, Poland
2007: Belgrade, Republic of Serbia
2008: St Petersburg, Russia
2009: Dubrovnik, Croatia
2010: Timisoara, Romania
2011: Tallinn, Estonia
2012: Poznan, Poland
2013: Bratislava, Slovakia
2014: Prague, Czech Republic
2015: Vilnius, Lithuania
2016: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
2017: Budapest, Hungary
2018: Riga, Latvia
2019: Ljubljana, Slovenia
2020: Kyiv, Ukraine
Thanks to the existence of the EECC, INSOL Europe counts members from 16 Eastern European countries: Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary,  Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Poland, Republic of Kosovo, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovak Republic and Slovenia.

To contact the EECC, please email our co-ordinator Niculina Somlea as indicated below, who will forward your request on to the correct person.
 
Evert Verwey (The Netherlands)
Co-Chair
Evert.Verwey@CliffordChance.com

 
Radu Lotrean (Romania)
Co-Chair
radu.lotrean@citr.ro

CO-ORDINATOR AND SECRETARY TO THE EECC
Niculina Somlea: niculinasomlea@insol-europe.org


CONFERENCE ORGANISER
Malcolm Cork: malcolm.cork@event-point.co.uk


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATOR
Emmanuelle Inacio: emmanuelleinacio@insol-europe.org


2020 CONFERENCE TECHNICAL-CHAIRS
Jean Baron (CBF Associés, France)
Sergey Boyarchukov (Alekseev, Boyarchukov and Partners, Ukraine)
Roman Marchenko (Ilyashev & Partners, Ukraine)
Anton Molchanov (Arzinger, Ukraine)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Angel Ganev, Bulgaria
Jasnica Garasic, Croatia 
Ernst Giese, Czech Republic
Marc André, France
Laszlo Csia, Hungary
Zoltan Tenk, Hungary

Edvins Draba, Latvia
Frank Heemann, Lithuania
Lech Gilicinski, Poland
Pawel Kuglarz, Poland
Anna Pukszto, Poland
Cornel Florea, Romania
Slavomir Cauder, Slovakia
WG - Eastern European Countries' Committee
Find an event

Find an event

Year (YYYY) City Country